Hand In Hand delivers modern dentistry to the people of Artsakh free of charge.
Hand In Hand is dedicated to the improvement of the health and social welfare of the Artsakh population, focusing on dental care and preventative education in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
On September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijan Army launched a 44-day attack on this region. The people of Artsakh have been hit very hard by this war, especially in several areas Hand in Hand had been actively serving. Hand In Hand is currently serving this region.
Here is a quick summary of the current details:
• While the transfer of POWs is still in process, over 2,500 Armenian servicemen and women are dead or missing. Sadly, Armen Andranik Melkumyan, Hand in Hand’s IT specialist, is missing and considered in that count. He bravely enlisted when the Azerbaijan government started attacking.
• All other 22 staff members, most of whom fled the region, have been located. Currently, some team members are returning to Artsakh if their homes are in regions currently held by Armenians. However, many are now displaced considering how to reestablish their families.
• Thankfully, the clinics in Martuni and Mardakert and one mobile van experienced only minor damage have been repaired.
• Unfortunately, the clinics in Shushi and Hadrout, along with the second mobile van, are no longer in areas accessible to Armenians.
• Electricity is intermitted as the major power plant was targeted and significantly damaged.
We are resourceful and resilient! Our team has been working hard to ensure children across the region and those displaced in Stepanakert and Yerevan get the dental services they need.